TN Visa Lawyer

At Richards & Kruger Immigration Law we are devoted to the practice of the Immigration and Nationality Laws of the United States. Our specialized practice has allowed us to gain particular expertise with the preparation, filing and successful adjudication of TN NAFTA Visa applications for Canadian citizens.

We are uniquely qualified to obtain successful results through our experience helping individuals, Businesses & Corporations, Colleges & Universities, Medical & Health Professionals, and others obtain TN NAFTA visas.

Extensive TN Visa Experience

We meticulously prepare each TN NAFTA visa application with compelling supporting evidence, enabling quick and easy border crossing. We are experienced with even the most complex TN NAFTA visa cases and obtain approvals for those with a past denial history. We are experienced with preparing TN visa applications for all TN professions, including: TN Visa Management Consultants, TN Visa Computer Systems Analyst, TN Visa Scientific Technicians, TN Visa Registered Nurses, TN Visa Scientists and TN Visa Teachers, to name a few. Additionally, we have assisted our clients obtain permanent residence (green cards) and U.S. citizenship (Naturalization). Our clients benefit from our extensive experience. This allows us to process cases on an affordable flat fee basis. Conveniently located within minutes of the Peace Bridge, Lewiston-Queenston Bridge, Whirlpool Bridge and Rainbow Bridge, we also assist our Canadian clients with their border crossing needs. We routinely assist clients in the Greater Toronto area, Buffalo, NY, Detroit, MI,  and all over the United States, Canada, and Mexico to obtain TN visa status.

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada and Mexico. The TN Visa non-immigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican business professionals to seek temporary entry into the United States to work under certain pre-authorized professions. NAFTA defines “activities at a professional level” as requiring at least a baccalaureate degree or appropriate credentials demonstrating status as a professional. Among the types of professionals who are eligible to seek admission as TN Visa non-immigrants are accountants, engineers, software engineers, computer engineers, computer systems analysts, management consultants, scientific technicians and technologists, lawyers, pharmacists, scientists, and teachers. Click here for a complete list of TN Visa Jobs. This category is similar to the H-1B, except there is no statutory limit on stay, the processing times and quicker, applications fees are lower, and it generally covers a broader range of jobs.

TN Visa Requirements

You may be eligible for a TN Visa under NAFTA, if:

  • You are a citizen of Canada or Mexico
  • Your profession qualifies under the regulations.
  • The position in the United States requires a NAFTA professional.
  • You have a prearranged full-time or part-time job with a U.S. employer, OR, you have a prearranged contract with a U.S. client.
  • You have the qualifications of the profession.
  • You have nonimmigrant intent.

Period of Stay                                                     

TN Visas can be initially granted for as short as one (1) day and as long as three (3) years, with no limitation on renewals. The main disadvantage to a TN visa is “non-immigrant intent.” This means that those who enter the United States under the TN category are limited to temporary positions.

Canadian Citizens

One main advantage to applying for TN Visa status as a Canadian Citizen is that there is no need to apply at a U.S. consulate. Qualified Canadian professionals can apply when seeking admission to the United States by presenting the required documentation to a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) officer at qualifying CBP-designated U.S. ports of entry or at a designated pre-clearance/pre-flight inspection station.

The prospective employer of a Canadian TN Visa professional also has the option to file a petition for the prospective Canadian professional by filing a petition with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. Upon approval, the prospective worker may then apply to CBP for admission to the United States as a TN Visa non-immigrant by providing proof of their Canadian citizenship along with the Approval Notice from USCIS.

Mexican Citizens

Mexican citizens are required to obtain a visa to enter the United States as a TN Visa non-immigrant. This is done through a direct application for a TN visa at a U.S. embassy or consulate in Mexico.

After your TN visa is approved, you may apply for admission at certain CBP-designated U.S. ports of entry or at a designated pre-clearance/pre-flight inspection station. The inspecting CBP officer will make the final determination on your eligibility for admission. If approved, you will be admitted into the United States to work as a TN Visa non-immigrant.

Family of TN Visa Holders

Any accompanying or following to join spouse and children under the age of 21 may be eligible for TD non-immigrant status. They must demonstrate a bona-fide spousal or parent-child relationship to you. Those in TD status are not allowed to accept employment unless otherwise authorized. However, they may attend school on a full-time basis. The application process for dependents depends on their citizenship.

If your profession is listed, or, if you have questions as to whether you qualify to enter the United States as a TN Visa non-immigrant, contact us today to speak to a licensed TN  Visa Lawyer!

Speak to a TN Visa Lawyer Today! 1-800-459-0270