U.S. Citizenship through Naturalization

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

In most cases, an applicant for naturalization must be a permanent resident (green card holder) before filing. Except for certain U.S. military members and their dependents, naturalization can only be granted in the United States. Below are some of the criteria for Naturalization qualification you must know prior to applying.

You May Qualify for Naturalization if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.

If you have had your green card for at least three (3) years through marriage to a U.S. citizen, or, five (5) years, if you became a U.S. permanent resident other than through marriage to a U.S. citizen, then you may qualify to file USCIS Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. We generally advise our clients to file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, as soon as they meet all eligibility requirements.

The Importance of Hiring An Experienced Citizenship & Naturalization Lawyer

Because we focus our legal practice on the Immigration and Nationality Laws of the United States, we have specific experience with filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization with USCIS. If you have questions about your eligibility for naturalization or are in need assistance with the naturalization process, we can help.

Call Us Today at 1-800-459-0270