Employment Eligibility Verification (Form I-9)

All U.S. employers must complete and retain a Form I-9 for each individual they hire for employment in the United States. This includes citizens and non citizens. On the form, the employer must examine the employment eligibility and identity document(s) an employee presents to determine whether the document(s) reasonably appear to be genuine and relate to the individual and record the document information on the Form I-9. The list of acceptable documents can be found on the last page of the form.

Who is Subject to Verification?

  1. All employees hired after November 6, 1998, and still employed on June 1, 1987
  2. All employees who left employment and are rehired must be reverified by completing a new I-9, if rehired more than three years after the original hire date.

Who is Not Subject to Verification?

  1. Casual hires
  2. Employees of independent contractors
  3. B-1 domestic servants
  4. B-1 trainees on short term training programs
  5. Employees hired before November 7, 1986, unless the employment is not continuous.

If you are an employer with questions about the employment eligibility verification program, have questions about hiring a foreign worker, or need an audit of your current system, we can help.

Contact Us Today! 1-800-459-0270