Green Card Through Family

At Richards & Kruger Immigration Law our specific focus on U.S. Immigration Law has given us extensive experience with the preparation, filing and successful adjudication of green cards through family. Because of the often-complex nature of an of the of the green card Petition for Alien Relative and other factors in applying for a green card through family, we recommend using the services of an experienced attorney.

Many people become permanent residents (get a green card) through family members. The United States promotes family unity and allows U.S. citizens and permanent residents to petition for certain relatives to come and live permanently in the United States. You may be eligible to get a green card through a family member who is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.

Many family members who are already in the United States may qualify for adjustment of status to permanent residence in the United States, which means they are able to complete their immigrant processing without having to return to their home country. Those relatives outside the United States or those who are not eligible to adjust status in the United States may be eligible for consular processing through a U.S. embassy or consulate abroad that has jurisdiction over their foreign place of residence.

If Your Family Member is a U.S. Citizen

You may be able to get a green card as an immediate relative or as a family member in a preference category if your U.S. citizen relative files a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for you.

Immediate Relative of a U.S. Citizen

You are an immediate relative of a U.S. citizen if you are:

  • The child (unmarried and under 21 years old) of a U.S. citizen
  • The spouse (husband or wife) of a U.S. citizen
  • The parent of a U.S. citizen (if the U.S. citizen is 21 years or older)

You are a family member of a U.S. citizen in a preference category if you are:

  • An unmarried son or daughter (21 years or older) of a U.S. citizen
  • A married son or daughter (any age) of a U.S. citizen
  • A sibling (brother or sister) of a U.S. citizen

If Your Family Member is a Permanent Resident

You may be able to get a green card as a family member in a preference category if your family member filed a Form I-130 on your behalf.

Family member of a permanent resident in a preference category

You are a family member of a permanent resident in a preference category if you are:

  • The spouse of a permanent resident
  • The child (unmarried and under 21 years old) of permanent resident
  • The unmarried son or daughter (21 years or older) of a permanent resident

Green Card Through Special Categories of Family

You may also be eligible to get a green card if you:

  • Are a battered child or spouse of a U.S. citizen
  • Entered the United States with a K visa as the fiancé(e) or spouse of a U.S. citizen or an accompanying child
  • Obtained V nonimmigrant status
  • Are a widow(er) of a U.S. citizen
  • Are born to a foreign diplomat in the United States

Call Us Today to Speak with a U.S. Green Card Lawyer 1-800-459-0270