Medical and Health Professions

We understand the unique circumstances that accompany the attainment of your first professional position or extension of a current position within the United States. It is our experience that the H1B visa is well suited for the attainment of both short-term and long-term career goals for professionals engaged in medicine and other health related fields. Of all H1B visa related employment categories, medical and health professions present some of the most unique and challenging obstacles. However, we have a proven track record of successfully addressing these challenges. Amongst the most common obstacles that our clients regularly need to overcome in order to obtain their first position in the United Sates are the two-year foreign residency requirement, employment beyond the traditional H1B visa six-year limit and state licensing requirements.

We have experience working with some of the largest residency and fellowship programs in the nation. We understand the importance of having a visa in hand before the start of your program and the often unique need to work beyond the traditional six-year period. We work directly with your program, ensuring that all timelines are understood and all petitions are properly and timely filed. We prepare H1B visa petitions with your professional future in mind and provide guidance on how to best obtain your long-term goals. One of the advantages of the H1B visa is that it allows for a seamless transition to permanent residency. We have assisted medical and health profession employees obtain permanent residency through national interest waivers (NIW), labor certifications, EB1B outstanding professors and researchers, and regular PERM filings. In some instances the best available immediate option is the O-1 alien of extra-ordinary ability visa, which we sometimes recommend.

Our expertise working with both medical and health professionals permits our clients to confidently pursue temporary and long-term employment arrangements in the United States.

Contact us today to speak with an experienced U.S. Immigration Lawyer – 1-800-459-0270