Naturalization

At Richards & Kruger we take pride in assisting qualified applicants obtain U.S. citizenship through naturalization. You may qualify for U.S. citizenship through naturalization if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 3 years and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.
  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years, if you became a U.S. permanent resident other than through marriage to a U.S. citizen.

If you have had your green card for at least three (3) years through marriage to a U.S. citizen, or, five (5) years, if you became a U.S. permanent resident other than through marriage to a U.S. citizen, then you may qualify to file USCIS Form N-400, Application for Naturalization. We generally advise our clients to file Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, as soon as they meet all eligibility requirements.

The Importance of Hiring An Experienced Citizenship & Naturalization Lawyer

Because we focus our legal practice on the Immigration and Nationality Laws of the United States, we have specific experience with filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization with USCIS. If you have questions about your eligibility for naturalization or are in need assistance with the naturalization process, we can help.

Call Us Today at 1-800-459-0270

Contact our office today for a free assessment so that we can help you take the final step towards becoming a Naturalized U.S. citizen.